About Scout Your City

Figures as of Wednesday, October 14, 2026 at 10:03 PM Eastern.

What is Scout Your City?

Scout Your City is a free guide to things to do in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago and San Francisco. It lists 64,418 upcoming events over the next 30 days, updated multiple times a day.

See what is on in your city:

Miami · New York · Los Angeles · Chicago · San Francisco

Which cities does Scout cover, and how many events does it list?

Scout covers five cities. New York has the most events listed over the next 30 days, with 20,041. San Francisco has 7,414.

CityListed todayListed in the next 30 days
Miami36710,902
New York97120,041
Los Angeles67214,087
Chicago40611,974
San Francisco3127,414
All five2,72864,418

What is the heat signal?

Each event has a heat signal. It is based on our analytical signals and on real user votes, so it reflects engagement as well as analysis.

What are Our Selections in each city?

Each city has Our Selections for every scene, ordered by heat signal. The number beside each scene is how many events are listed there over the next 30 days.

Our Selections in Miami

Nightlife (2,464) · Live music (404) · Comedy (282) · Shows (57) · Dance (221) · Culture (658) · Food and drink (366) · Social (1,092) · Community (2,376) · Health and wellness (1,933) · Professional (488) · Free (1,174)

Our Selections in New York

Nightlife (5,125) · Live music (3,283) · Comedy (1,718) · Shows (53) · Dance (356) · Culture (1,887) · Food and drink (910) · Social (2,382) · Community (1,465) · Health and wellness (1,294) · Professional (1,177) · Free (2,865)

Our Selections in Los Angeles

Nightlife (2,734) · Live music (2,308) · Comedy (897) · Shows (133) · Dance (185) · Culture (1,590) · Food and drink (636) · Social (1,885) · Community (1,234) · Health and wellness (1,573) · Professional (719) · Free (1,377)

Our Selections in Chicago

Nightlife (1,850) · Live music (2,318) · Comedy (888) · Shows (116) · Dance (102) · Culture (1,693) · Food and drink (405) · Social (1,278) · Community (1,141) · Health and wellness (1,372) · Professional (473) · Free (863)

Our Selections in San Francisco

Nightlife (1,139) · Live music (1,547) · Comedy (463) · Shows (62) · Dance (88) · Culture (871) · Food and drink (170) · Social (718) · Community (598) · Health and wellness (664) · Professional (935) · Free (1,415)

Where can I find free events in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago and San Francisco?

Each city has a Free page: Miami · New York · Los Angeles · Chicago · San Francisco.

The ten answers below show one potentially free event per city from the next 7 days (today to next Tuesday), read at Wednesday, October 14, 2026 at 10:03 PM Eastern.

What is the best free art class in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiArt & Drawing Club: Value & Light, Fri, 4:30 PM, Hialeah Gardens Branch - YOUmedia
New YorkDOWNSTAIRS: BIPOC Goth Craft Circle, Mon, 7:00 PM, Purgatory
Los AngelesCultura: Weekly Free Classes at PUP, Wed, 3:00 PM, Pico Union Project
ChicagoNone listed this week
San FranciscoFree Art Workshop: Hand Print Art, Wed, 2:00 PM, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

What is the best free tech event in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiDapta x Mana Tech: Where AI meets Business Growth, Wed, 6:00 PM, Mana Tech Loft 10
New YorkAI and the Future of Education, Wed, 6:30 PM, Elebash Recital Hall, The Graduate Center
Los AngelesNone listed this week
ChicagoNone listed this week
San FranciscoNone listed this week

What is the best free dance event in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiNone listed this week
New YorkBeginner Bachata - LI, Fri, 7:30 PM, Nieves Latin DanceStudio
Los Angeles18+Sundays Vibe Check LA Oct 18 Free with RSVP Here, Sun, 10:00 PM, Los globos
ChicagoFor Those Who Dance Oct. 2026, Sat, 10:00 PM, Matilda / Baby Atlas
San FranciscoReggae Sunday : Riddim Up Reggae Dance Party!, Sun, 9:00 PM, The Knockout

What is the best free reset and health and wellness event in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiFREE HIIT WORKOUT at Ultra Padel, Tue, 6:00 PM, Ultra Padel Club Aventura
New YorkBreast Cancer Awareness 5K Run/Walk, Sat, 12:00 PM, Outdoor
Los AngelesAprende a Meditar, Wed, 7:00 PM, Science of Spirituality Meditation Center Pasadena
ChicagoPilates in the Park, Sun, 10:00 AM, Wicker Park Farmers Market
San FranciscoTrack Workout, Tue, 6:30 PM, Piedmont High School

What is the best free comedy show in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiOpen Mic : Every Wednesday, Wed, 9:00 PM, Churchill's Pub
New YorkOpen Mic (FREE), Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Mon and Tue, various times, QED
Los AngelesRunning with the Pack: Community Improv Night, Tue, 7:00 PM, The Pack Theater
ChicagoGood Vibes Comedy Show!, Wed, 7:30 PM, Gallery Cabaret
San FranciscoSecret Guest List: Cobb's Free Comedy Nights (2026), Sun, 7:00 PM, Cobb's Comedy Club

What is the best free live music in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiMiami Beach Culture Crawl – Free NWS WALLCAST, Thu, 7:00 PM, New World Center
New YorkMickey Perez (Public Service) Presents Bebop Porú (Rsvp), Fri, 10:00 PM, Danger Danger
Los AngelesTownhouse Presents Samba Do Balde w/ Rogê!, Sun, 8:00 PM, Townhouse Venice
ChicagoIt's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown!: A Guitar for Guaraldi Tribute, Wed, 8:00 PM, Sleeping Village
San FranciscoChris Brown Edition | Playlist Saturdays at Providence San Francisco, Sat, 10:00 PM, Providence Night Club

What is the best free yoga or fitness class in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiFREE HIIT WORKOUT at Ultra Padel, Tue, 6:00 PM, Ultra Padel Club Aventura
New YorkBreast Cancer Awareness 5K Run/Walk, Sat, 12:00 PM, Outdoor
Los AngelesSawtelle Run Club, Thu, 6:00 PM, Stoner Park Swimming Pool
ChicagoPilates in the Park, Sun, 10:00 AM, Wicker Park Farmers Market
San FranciscoTrack Workout, Tue, 6:30 PM, Piedmont High School

What is the best free event to meet people in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiDolce Miami, The First Edition @ Bijou Social Club, Wed, 11:00 PM, Bijou Social Club
New York5 Mile Social, Thu, 6:30 PM, The Brooklyn Circus
Los AngelesThursday Night Football: Where To Watch Thursday Night Football Near LAX, Thu, 5:15 PM, Melody Bar and Grill
ChicagoI Like to Watch, Wed, 7:30 PM, Gman Tavern
San FranciscoMahjong Meetup, Wed, 3:00 PM, Ferry Plaza Farmers Market / Ferry Building Marketplace

What is the best free family activity in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiContent Creator Club: Balancing Audio for Live Streaming, Wed, 4:30 PM, Hialeah Gardens Branch - YOUmedia
New YorkFree Inclusive Family Program -Make a Mash-Up Creature, Sun, 10:30 AM, Lehman College Art Gallery
Los Angelesthe village LA/IE Presents: She’s a Gem - Pilates Event (For the Mamas), Sat, 9:00 AM, Pomona
ChicagoFiesta Mexicana: Interactive Family Show, Fri, 6:30 PM, Pasteur Park
San FranciscoBrava! Block Party, Sat, 11:00 AM, Brava Theater Center

What is the best free museum or culture event in Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago or San Francisco this week?

CityTop event
MiamiMiami Beach Culture Crawl – Knight Labs Public Opening at The Wolfsonian–FIU, Thu, 6:00 PM, The Wolfsonian–FIU
New YorkEmcee Presents: A Clockwork Orange, Sun, 5:00 PM, Moondog HiFi
Los AngelesLolo’s Birthday Movie Night, Wed, 6:00 PM, Alloy
ChicagoI Like to Watch, Wed, 7:30 PM, Gman Tavern
San FranciscoFairfax Irish Festival of Music and Dance, Fri, 8:00 PM, Fairfax Irish Festival

Full listings, personalized recommendations to your interests, and live interest signals are all on Scoutonight.com.

Open Scoutonight →
Scout Your City · event listings, updated every day
Refreshed daily · pulled from listings, interest signals, and city sources
Dress codes, crowd, energy & reservations live in the app
Scoutonight app →Tonight in Miami
We aim to keep listings accurate. However, please double-check all important info.
AboutTerms of ServicePrivacy Policy